flowers of Jerusalem - Mount of Olives - Har Ha-Zeitim
20051025-5812.jpg 20051025-5811.jpg 20051025-5833.jpg
Mount of Olives - Jerusalem Old City, to the left Russian Church of Ascension, "Convent of the Ascension", "A-Tur", "Tur Ha-Malka", to the right "Mosque of Jesus' Ascension" at the entrance to Jewish Old Cemetery

There are 3 churches of Ascension in Jerusalem, all of them on Mount of Olives.
The oldest is "Mosque of Jesus' Ascension" at the entrance to Jewish Old Cemetery, looks like mosque.
The second is on the top of Mount of Olives - Tower of Russian Church of Ascension, called officially "Convent of the Ascension", unofficially "A-Tur" or in Hebrew "Tur Ha-Malka" (The Tower of the Queen).
The third is Evangelical Church of the Ascension on Mount Scopus, just next to Mount Scopus University - called by the people of Jerusalem "Augusta Victoria".


20050916-a-tur-5337-2.jpg
Church of the Ascencion = The Tower (A-Tur)

link to the Church of the Ascencion:
jerusalem-mission.org
Father Antonin bought land on the summit of the Mount of Olives and in 1870 built the church of Ascension with a bell tower 64 meters (200 feet) in height

20050916-a-tur-5337.jpg
view of Mount of Olives from the Jewish Quarter and Zion Gate - Jerusalem Old City
24 Oct 2005




Maria Magdalena Church Mount of Olives called by the people of Jerusalem "Onions (Batzalim)" Church
20071210-125800-4120.jpg 20071210-125830-4121.jpg 20071210-130454-4136.jpg
Maria Magdalena Church - Mount of Olives - Jerusalem Old City


20071210-114124-4037.jpg
Mount of Olives - Jerusalem Old City
20071210-130320-4133.jpg 20071210-130246-4130.jpg
10 December 2007


Dominus Flavit Church Mt.Olive
20071210-130304-4131.jpg 20071210-130314-4132.jpg
Dominus Flavit Church Mount of Olives

10 December 2007


other names: Mount Olive, Mount of Olive, Mt. Olive, Mt. Olives, Mount Olives, Mount of Olives, Olive Mount, Olives Mount, Har HaZeitim, Har HaZeytim, הר הזיתים
Maria Magdalena, Maria Magdalen, Mary Magdalen, כנסית הבצלים

pictures of Jerusalem pictures of the World

Google
(c) nowarski@gmail.com
created: 28 October 2005
updated: 11 July 2010

The Best Free Web Hosting

web design: Joseph Nowarski - Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy Expert